Davis Cup Finals schedule, results and rankings (Last Update 03-12 Croatia-Serbia)

The Davis Cup Finals are upon us and they will run from November 25th till December the 5th, promising a lot of exciting tennis with several notable players attending.

After some time we have the Davis Cup back and it promises to be a very good event with several of the best tennis players in the world attending. Both Novak Djokovic and Daniil Medvedev will lead their respective nations at the event and both have the highest of ambitions. Several nations have very strong squads such as Serbia, Russia, Italy, the United States of America, and more.

The event will begin on Thursday, November 25th with the group stage played in several different cities. The group stage will last for four days after which we will have the quarterfinals. They will run from Monday 29th of November till Thursday 2nd of December. The semi-finals will run on the 3rd and 4th before the Finals on the 5th.

All the knockout stages will be played in Madrid including the semifinals and the finals. Check out the ties below.

2021 Davis Cup Finals

3 December Croatia-Serbia

Borna Gojo - Dusan Lajovic

Marin Cilic - Novak Djokovic

4 December Russia - Germany

Group Stage

Day One - Thursday 25 November

Canada 0-3 Sweden

Steven Diaz 0-2 Elias Ymer (4-6, 2-6)

Vasek Pospisil 0-2 Mikael Ymer (4-6, 4-6)

Vasek Pospisil/ Brayden Schnur 0-2 Andre Goransson/ Robert Lindstedt (6-7, 4-6)

France 2-1 Czech Republic

Richard Gasquet 0-2 Tomas Machac (6-7, 2-6)

Adrian Mannarino 2-1 Jiri Vesely (6-7, 6-4, 6-2)

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut 2-1 Tomas Machac/Jiri Lehecka (3-6, 6-4, 6-3)

Croatia 3-0 Australia

Borna Gojo 2-0 Alexei Popyrin (7-6, 7-5)

Marin Cilic 2-1 Alex de Minaur (6-1, 5-7, 6-4)

Nikola Mektic/ Mate Pavic 2-0 Alex de Minaur/John Peers (6-3, 6-1)

Day Two - Friday 26 November

Spain 3-0 Ecuador

Feliciano Lopez 2-0 Roberto Quiroz (6-3, 6-3)

Pablo Carreno-Busta 2-1 Emilio Gomez (5-7, 6-3, 7-6)

Pablo Carreno-Busta/Marcel Granollers 2-1 Gonzalo Escobar/Diego Hidalgo (6-4, 6-7, 7-6)

Serbia-Austria 3-0

Dusan Lajovic 2-1 Gerard Melzer (7-6, 3-6, 7-5)

Novak Djokovic 2-0 Dennis Novak (6-3, 6-2)

Nikola Cacic/Filip Krajinovic 2-1 Oliver Marach/ Philipp Oswald (7-6, 4-6, 6-3)

USA - Italy 1-2

Reilly Opelka 0-2 Lorenzo Sonego (3-6, 6-7)

John Isner 0-2 Jannik Sinner (2-6, 0-6)

Rajeev Ram/ Jack Sock 2-0 Fabio Fognini/Lorenzo Musetti (7-6, 6-2)

Day Three - Saturday 27 November

Kazakhstan 2-1 Sweden

Mikhail Kukushkin 0-2 Elias Ymer (3-6, 6-7)

Alexander Bublik 2-1 Mikael Ymer (3-6, 6-4, 6-0)

Andrey Golubev/ Aleksandr Nedovyesov 2-0 Andre Goransson/ Robert Lindstedt (6-3, 6-3)

Russia 3-0 Ecuador

Andrey Rublev 2-1 Roberto Quiroz (6-3, 4-6, 6-1)

Daniil Medvedev 2-0 Emilio Gomez (6-0, 6-2)

Aslan Karatsev/Andrey Rublev 2-1 Gonzalo Escobar/ Diego Hidalgo (6-3, 4-6, 6-4)

France 1-2 Great Britain

Adrian Mannarino 0-2 Dan Evans (5-7, 4-6)

Arthur Rinderknech 0-2 Cameron Norrie (2-6, 6-7)

Nicolas Mahut/Arthur Rinderknech 2-0 Joe Salisbury/Neal Skupski (6-1, 6-4)

Serbia 1-2 Germany

Filip Krajnovic 0-2 Dominik Koepfer (6-7, 4-6)

Novak Djokovic 2-0 Jan-Lennard Struff (6-2, 6-4)

Nikola Cacic/ Novak Djokovic 1-2 Kevin Krawietz/ Tim Putz (6-7, 6-3, 6-7)

Australia 2-1 Hungary

John Millman 1-2 Zsombor Piros (6-4, 4-6, 3-6)

Alex de Minaur 2-1 Marton Fucsovics (7-5, 2-6, 7-6)

Alex Bolt/John Peers 2-1 Fabian Marozsan/Zsombor Piros (6-3, 6-7, 6-3)

Italy 2-1 Colombia

Lorenzo Sonego 2-1 Nicolas Mejia (6-7, 6-4, 6-2)

Jannik Sinner 2-0 Daniel Elahi Galan (7-5, 6-0)

Fabio Fognini/Jannik Sinner 1-2 Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (2-6, 7-5, 6-7)

Sun 28 Nov

Great Britain 2-1 Czech Republic

Dan Evans 0-2 Tomas Machac (2-6, 5-7)

Cameron Norrie 2-1 Jiri Lehecka (6-1, 2-6, 6-1)

Joe Salisbury/Neal Skupski 2-0 Zdenek Kolar/Jiri Vesely (6-4, 6-2)

Germany 2-1 Austria

Dominik Koepfer 0-2 Jurij Rodionov (1-6, 5-7)

Jan-Lennard Struff 2-0 Dennis Novak (7-5, 6-4)

Kevin Krawietz/Tim Putz 2-0 Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (6-3, 6-4)

Canada 0-3 Kazakhstan

Brayden Schnur 1-2 Mikhail Kukushkin (3-6, 7-6, 5-7)

Vasek Pospisil 0-2 Alexander Bublik (2-6, 6-7)

Peter Polansky/Brayden Schnur 1-2 Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (4-6, 7-6, 1-6)

Spain 1-2 Russia

Feliciano Lopez 2-1 Andrey Rublev (2-6, 6-3, 6-4)

Pablo Carreno Busta 0-2 Daniil Medvedev (2-6, 6-7)

Croatia 2-1 Hungary

Nino Serdarusic 2-0 Fabian Marozsan (6-4, 6-4)

Marin Cilic 1-2 Zsombor Piros (6-4, 5-7, 4-6)

Nikola Mektic/Mate Pavic 2-0 Fabian Marozsan/Peter Nagy (7-6, 6-2)

USA 1-2 Colombia

Frances Tiafoe 2-1 Nicolas Mejia (4-6, 6-3, 7-6)

John Isner 1-2 Daniel Elahi Galan (3-5, 6-3, 6-7)

Reilly Opelka/Jack Sock 0-2 Juan Sebastian Cabal/ Robert Farah (RETIRED)

Knockout Stage

Quarter-Finals (in draw bracket order)

2 December - Madrid

RTF (Russian Tennis Federation) 2-0 Sweden

Andrey Rublev - Elias Ymer 6-2 5-7 7-6(3)

Daniil Medvedev- Mikael Ymer 6-4 6-4

30 November - Innsbruck

Great Britain 1-2 Germany

Dan Evans 2-0 Peter Gojowczyk (6-2, 6-1)

Cameron Norrie 1-2 Jan-Lennard Struff (6-7, 6-3, 2-6)

Joe Salisbury/Neal Skupski 0-2 Kevin Krawietz/Tim Putz (6-7, 6-7)

29 November - Turin

Italy 1-2 Croatia

Lorenzo Sonego 1-2 Borna Gojo (6-7, 6-2, 2-6)

Jannik Sinner 2-1 Marin Cilic (3-6, 7-6, 6-3)

Fabio Fognini/Jannik Sinner 0-2 Nikola Mektic/Mate Pavic (3-6, 4-6)

1 December - Madrid

Serbia - Kazakhstan 2-1

Miomir Kecmanovic 1- 2 Mikhail Kukushkin 6-7, 6-4, 6-7

Novak Djokovic 2-0 Alexander Bublik 6-3, 6-4

Nikola Cacic/Novak Djokovic 2-1 Andrey Golubev/Alexander Nedovysev 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

2 December

Russia - Sweden 2-0

Andrey Rublev 2-1 Elias Ymer 6-2, 5-7, 7-6

Daniil Medvedev 2-0 Mikael Ymer 6-4, 6-4

Rankings Davis Cup 2021:

GROUP A

Nation Played Won Lost

Q Russian Tennis Federation (RTF) 1 1 0 3 - 0

Spain 1 1 0 3 - 0

Ecuador 2 0 2 0 - 6

GROUP B

Nation Played Won Lost

Q Kazakhstan 2 2 0 5 - 1

Q Sweden 2 1 1 4 - 2

Canada 2 0 2 0 - 6

GROUP C

Nation Played Won Lost

Q Great Britain 2 2 0 4 - 2

France 2 1 1 3 - 3

Czech Republic 2 0 2 2 - 4

GROUP D

Nation Played Won Lost

Q Croatia 2 2 0 5 - 1

Australia 2 1 1 2 - 4

Hungary 2 0 2 2 - 4

GROUP E

Nation Played Won Lost

Q Italy 2 2 0 4 - 2

USA 1 0 1 1 - 2

Colombia 1 0 1 1 - 2

GROUP F

Nation Played Won Lost

Q Germany 2 2 0 4 - 2

Q Serbia 2 1 1 4 - 2

Austria 2 0 2 1 - 5

Place comments

666

0 Comments

More comments

You are currently seeing only the comments you are notified about, if you want to see all comments from this post, click the button below.

Show all comments